Covenant United Methodist Church - Rochester, NY
18T E 291679 N 4782437
The stained glass windows in the sanctuary of this church at 1124 Culver Rd, Rochester, NY 14609 are not original to the building (erected in 1921). They replaced much simpler windows over a period from 1943 to 1949.
Location: New York, United States

The Story of the Stained Glass Windows Installed in Spencer-Ripley Methodist Church

The Stained Glass Windows of Spencer-Ripley Methodist Church were installed over a period dating from December 26, 1943 to March 13, 1949, during the Pastorate of Reverend Charles Bollinger.

The Windows were bult by the Pike Stained Glass Studios of Rochester, New York.

The total cost of installation was $7503.00. All the money, except the money raised for the Windows in honor of the Armed Forces, was the gift of families in memory of their loved ones.

The following story will record the Memorials in whose memories the Windows were installed.

The Resurrection Window

The plaque beside the center window reads:

The Resurrection Window | Placed and Dedicated | in loving memory of | The Nevin Family | Mr. and Mrs. Fred D. Bancroft | Mr. and Mrs. Frank W. Foote | Rev. and Mrs. George O. Fisher | Mrs. Grace Coons Tourjee.

The caption within the bottom border of the window reads "He is not here. He is risen."

This Window was made possible by the gifts of the families of those whose names have been mentioned. It is a picture window depicting the Story of the Crucifiction and the Resurrection.

The narrow gothic window on the left side of The Resurrection window was installed on installed on May 28, 1944 in memory of Walter R. Lobdell.

Walter R. Lobdell was born in Elizabethtown, NY, May 21, 1891. At the age of 16 or 17 years he came to Rochester. On June 26, 1920 he was married to Lillian Shaffer. He joined the Church about 1921 and was very active in all its programs. He served as a member of the Official Board for many years and also on various committees. For five years prior to his death he was Financial Secretary. He was also a member of the Choir and organized an Orchestra.

He died February 21, 1931. His memory is perpetuated by those who speak so highly of him and his character. His window contains the symbol of the lighted candle, a symbol of Jesus Christ, the light of the world. Lillian Shaffer Lobdell is the donor.

The narrow gothic window to the left of The Resurrection Window was installed on the same day (May 28, 1944) in memory of Raphael Ray Rizzo.

Raphael Ray Rizzo was born May 30, 1904 and departed this life on May 31, 1938. He made a lasting contribution to many lives even though he was only privileged to live such a short life.

He was a teacher in the Junior Department of the Sunday School. Member of the Official Board, 1937-1938, a Member of the Unity Class and an usher. The window dedicated to his memory has the symbol of the Ark of the Covenant, the dwelling place of the sacred symbols of the Old Testament. The window is given by his sisters, Mary and Evelyn Rizzo.

The Good Samaritan Window and Jesus At The Door Window

At the north end of the west balcony, installed May 28, 1944, in memory of Jennie S. Fisher:

Jennie Stoltzel Fisher was born near Lyons, NY on February 19, 1873. Her Christian life began at a very early age when she began her Sunday School attendence by going with older brothers and sisters. Through the years she maintained an unbroken loyalty to God and His Church.

She married John F. Fisher, January 20, 1897. She was left a widow with a small daughter. She returned to business to earn her living and to educate her daughter. She was one of God's elect. Her life was permeated with the true spirit of love for her Church and all its work. She never missed a Sunday service if it were possible to attend, read her Bible daily and contributed money and time to the building of God's Kingdom. She joined Spencer-Ripley Church in 1928 and was a member until her death on March 4, 1940. Those who knew her loved her. The symbol in her Window is that of the Descending Dove, a symbol of the descent of the Spirit of God upon Jesus at His baptism. Mr. and Mrs. Robert L. Genthner and son John are donors.

The plaque beside these two windows, on the left of the congregations, installed September 22, 1946 reads "Dedicated in Honor | of Those Who Served | God and Country | 1941-1945"

The bottom panel of The Good Samaritan Window reads "Greater love hath no man than this that a man lay down his life for his friends".

The bottom of the Jesus at the Door Window reads "To give light to them that sit in darkness and guide our feet into the way of peace".

The years 1941-1945 will be marked as fateful years in history. Never in the long march of mankind was the lives of people subject to such persecution, suffering, hunger, anxiety and death. Millions of the nation's finest youth were called to defend their country and to strike the chains of oppression from the lives of their fellowmen. About 140 young men and women from the congregation of Spencer-Ripley Church were in these armies. Five of them gave their last full measure of devotion: Harland A. Bowdey, Donald D. Fay, Clarence D. Redding, Willard E. Wilder and Eric Skidmore. We cannot repay them. We can however, offer a prayer that we may be worthy of their sacrifice and may be inspired to be better citizens of the world.

As a symbol of the appreciation of this congregation, these antique stained glass windows are being consecrated as a tribute of honor to those men and women who have served well and who return to take up again the weapons of peace. The first window symbolizes Justice. The symbol of Justice at the top is a figure taken from a mural in the Milwaukee Court House. The sword is in the fire and is replaced by the scales of justice and the owl represents wisdom. Beneath is the figure of the Good Samaritan ministering to a man not of his race on the highway leading from Jerusalem to Jericho. The second window has the lighted torch and olive wreath at the top, ancient symbols of peace and light. Beneath is the figure of Christ knocking at the door, symbolzing the Light of the World, and teaching us that Christ stands at the door of human hearts seeking entrance. There can be no peace until men are just and there will be no sense of justice until men have learned to love as Christ taught them to love.

The Good Shepherd Window and The Sower Window

The West long window at the right of the congregation, was installed June 23, 1946, in memory of C. Monroe Hedges.

The bottom panel of The Good Shepherd Window reads "The Lord is my shepherd I shall not want. He leadeth me beside the still waters."

The bottom panel of The Sower Window reads "Go Ye into all the world and preach the Gospel to every creature".

The Good Shepherd Window was the gift of the Hedges Families. C. Monroe Hedges had been a Member of the Spencer-Ripley Church for many years and served as Treasurer and Member of Board and was a faithful supporter of the Church. | The upper symbol is the chalice or cup, the symbol of sacrifice, with the fruit of the vine and the grain symbolizing the broken body and sacrificial life of Jesus Christ. It reminds all of the Good Shepherd giving his life for all mankind.

Donald D. Fay was received into the membership of Spencer-Ripley Church December 1922 and John J. Skuse was received into the membership of North Avenue Church June 1895 and remained active until his death, March 30, 1935. This window is the gift of the Fay Family and the Church.

To the right of this first long window is a second, installed October 6, 1946, is The Sower Window. The plaque to the right of it reads: "In memory of | Donald D. Fay | born March 17, 1913 | gave his life for his country | in South China Sea | October 24, 1944 | and | John J. Skuse, 1883-1935"

The Sower Window, with symbol of pomegranate, cross on the Bible against the world, portraying the eternal nature of God's truth to be preached to every person in the world,. This window in memory of Donald D. Fay and John J. Skuss gifts of the Fay Family and the Church.

The window on the north end of the east balcony was installed May 28, 1944, in memory of Henry and Hattie Edgecumbe:

Henry and Hattie Edgecumbe were two of the pillars of Spencer-Ripley for many years, Mr. Edgecumbe being a member from 1890 until the time of his death in 1931 and Mrs. Edgecumbe from 1890 to her death in 1923.

They gave liberally and devotedly of their talents to the service of God through the work of the Church. Mrs. Edgecumbe taught a class of girls in the Sunday School. Mr. Edgecumbe was Superintendent of the Sunday School from 1895 to 1905 and during that time the Sunday School became noted for splendid Christmas Cantatas which always filled the Church to capacity. He also served on the Board of Stewards for years. The symbol of their Window is the Cross and Crown, the symbol of the suffering and victory of Christ. Mr. and Mrs. George H. Edgecumbe are the donors.

The Master Teacher Window

The narrow gothic windows on the right and left of The Master Teacher Window in the East Balcony were both given in memory of Ensign Harland R. Dowdey, and installed on December 26, 1943.

The window to the right reads "Ensign Harland R. Dowdey | USS 44 | Lost on USS Bristol | oct 13, 1945" The window on the left reads "He gave is all to | God and his country | ENS Harland R. Dowdey USN | 1921-1943"

Harland Robert Dowdey, son of Lawrence W. and Harriet Bowdey, was born in Rochester, New York on April 16, 1921. He graduated from East High School in Rochester, June 1939 and entered the United States Naval Academy, Annapolis, Maryland, on July, 16, 1939. He was graduated from the Naval Academy with the rank of Ensign on June 9, 1943. On the evening of the day of his graduation, he was married in the chapel of the Mt. Vernon Place Methodist Church, Washington, DC by Dr. John W. Rustin to Miss Norine Noland of El Reno, Oklahoma.

He was assigned to serve his country on the Destroyer Bristol which he contacted in the Mediterranean Sea October 6th. His ship, with Harland and other members of her crew was lost on the morning of October 13, 1943, when she struck a floating mine in the Mediterranean Sea.

Harland was a charter member of Troop 155, Boy Scouts of America, Assistant Scoutmaster and representative of his Troop at the National Jamboree in Washington, DC. He has two brothers, both in the service of their country; Lawrence W. Jr., Pfc, Co. D., 104th Infantry, United States Army, Camp Campbell, KY, and Floyd D., a Midshipman in the United States Naval Academy.

The Master Teacher Window was installed on January 23, 1944, in memory of George W. and Sarah Ann Werth.

George W. Werth was born February 2, 1864 and died April 17, 1943. Sarah Ann Werth was born July 2, 1865 and died August 30, 1941. Mr. and Mrs. Werth were received into the fellowship of Spencer-Ripley Church on September 20, 1891 by the late Rev. L.T. Foote. Mr. Werth was a member of the Board of Trustees which built the Church on North Goodman Street. Their lives were deeply dedicated to the Christian way of life. They gave the remarkable total of 101 years of service to their God through Spencer-Ripley. Mrs. Werth sowed far and wide the seeds of Christ's teachings in her work as a teacher of adolescent girls. Today many people in middle life rise up and call them blessed. We rejoice today and offer our gratitude for such noble souls. The reaches of their lives can only be measured in the truths which they taught now living in the lives of others. These windows symbolize the work of the teacher. The Master Teacher of all set the pattern of their work and was the inspiration of their daily deeds. These beautiful windows are the gift of their children; Robert W. Werth, Mrs. Viola E. Coster, Mrs. Hazel W. Jones, Mrs. Lola W. Powers and Lloyd L. Werth.

The baptismal font was also donated in memory of George and Sarah Werth.

Type of building where window is located: Church