Josephine - Josephine, AL
Josephine Historical Marker, Josephine, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

Historical marker located in a small park on Josephine Drive in Josephine, AL. The park is located on a bayou off Amica Bay. The area was settled in 1841 by Raphael Semmes who would later become the captain of the Confederate commerce raider CSS Alabama. The marker was placed by the Baldwin County Historic Development Commission.
Marker Name: Josephine

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
In 1841, Raphael Semmes acquired farmland at the head of this bayou. The new homestead was named Prospect Hill. Several of Semmes’ colleagues from the Pensacola Navy Yard obtained nearby property and established “a very nice colony of nautical farmers”. The inlet became known as Semmes Bayou. In 1881, the first post office was established with Amos Ross as postmaster. The settlement was then named for Ross’ daughter, Josephine. In 1898, the McPherson family acquired the Semmes property and built the Mexiwana Hotel. Semmes Bayou became McPherson Bayou. The inlet became known as Roberts Bayou after McPherson’s death in 1925. Back The Baldwin County Historic Development Commission was petitioned for Historic Site Designation, pursuant to authority conveyed by Act No. 80-497, as amended by Act 89-960, and during their August 11, 2009 regular meeting, the Baldwin County Historic Development Commission approved the designation of Josephine as a Historic Site in Baldwin County Alabama.

Date Dedicated / Placed: Unknown

Marker Number: None