Forte do Pessegueiro - Sines, Portugal
29S E 518392 N 4186788
Forte do Pessegueiro, was declared as public interest in 1957, including the island with the same name, and the fort there located, the Forte da Ilha de Dentro
Location: Setúbal, Portugal

The Fort of Pessegueiro, located in front of the island of the same name, was designed in 1588 by Filippo Terzi, and was part of a project to build an artificial harbor that would make the connection between the island and the coast of Porto Covo.

Two years after, the engineer Alexandre Massay replaced Terzi in the direction of the works, and then started building the fortress, once the artificial harbor was already under construction. When Massay, in 1598, began construction of Fort of Vila Nova de Mil Fontes, the works of the Pessegueiro was stopped.

In the following century, the works were suspended and restarted several times, and the fort was only completed in 1690, the reign of King D. Pedro II.

At the same time the King ordered the construction of another fort, on the island, the Forte da Ilha de Dentro, to reinforce the line of fire of the coastal defense of Porto Covo.

The Fort of Pessegueiro, has a polygonal star shape, two bastions and a facing the shore battery, and is surrounded by a moat, surrounded by a wall.

The fort on the island is much ruined, but it's still possible to draw the planimetry, shaped as a star, with four bastions. Between 1877 and 1942 the fort was occupied by the Fiscal Guard. The subsequent abandonment has led to it's ruin.

-- Source

Designação (Name): Forte do Pessegueiro, incluindo a ilha do mesmo nome, abrangendo o Forte da Ilha de Dentro / Forte de Nossa Senhora da Queimada do Pessegueiro / Forte da Praia do Pessegueiro

Categoria de protecção (Classification): Classificado como IIP - Imóvel de Interesse Público

Categoria/Tipologia (Type of heritage): Arquitectura Militar / Forte