Preito ao Povo do Vale do Lis - Leiria, Portugal
29S E 517204 N 4398411
Hommage to the people of the Lis Valey (Vale do Lis). Offered to the city by the local Rotary club and other sponsors.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

The monument is a mosaic mural representing the people of the Lis Valley in the 1st half of the 20th century. We can see a couple in a donkey cart, a woman riding a donkey, a woman carrying a basket in his head, a man carrying a sac in his back, a girl with a pig and a boy playing with a wheel.

The work was made by Fernando Marques in 2001 and was sponsored by the local Rotary Club together with the local city hall, Aci Med Imobiiária, Ulmar, Secil Cibra Pataias, Caiado, Bisarra, Centro Hosp. S. Francisco, Excelcior Med. Imob, Vicaima, Ferrus, José Rodrigues, Sib and the artist Fernando Marques
Plaque or monument: Monument

Placed by?: Rotary Club Leiria