Marcus Aurelius - London, England, UK
This bust of the Roman Emperor Marcus Aurelius is located in the British Museum.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Located in the British Museum, the Museum does not seem to have a webpage for this life-sized bust despite having pages for most of its displays.
However, the placard accompanying the bust reads:

"Marble bust of the emperor
Marcus Aurelius (AD 161-180) in a
fringed cloak
About AD 160-170
From Cyrene, North Africa

One of a series of imperial busts from
the residence of Jason Magnus, a
prominent citizen of Cyrene.

Found by Lieutenant R.M. Smith, RE,
and Commander EA Porcher, RN..."

The British Museum does not charge an admission fee and does allow non-flash photography.

"...was Roman Emperor from 161 to 180 AD. He ruled with Lucius Verus as co-emperor from 161 until Verus' death in 169. He was the last of the "Five Good Emperors", and is also considered one of the most important Stoic philosophers. During his reign, the Empire defeated a revitalized Parthian Empire; Aurelius' general Avidius Cassius sacked the capital Ctesiphon in 164. Aurelius fought the Marcomanni, Quadi, and Sarmatians with success during the Marcomannic Wars, but the threat of the Germanic tribes began to represent a troubling reality for the Empire. A revolt in the East led by Avidius Cassius failed to gain momentum and was suppressed immediately.

Marcus Aurelius' Stoic tome Meditations, written in Greek while on campaign between 170 and 180, is still revered as a literary monument to a philosophy of service and duty, describing how to find and preserve equanimity in the midst of conflict by following nature as a source of guidance and inspiration...

While on campaign between 170 and 180, Aurelius wrote his Meditations in Greek as a source for his own guidance and self-improvement. The title of this work was added posthumously—originally he entitled his work simply: 'To Myself'. He had been a priest at the sacrificial altars of Roman service and was an eager patriot. He had a logical mind and his notes were representative of Stoic philosophy and spirituality. Meditations is still revered as a literary monument to a government of service and duty. The book has been a favourite of Frederick the Great, John Stuart Mill, Matthew Arnold, Goethe, Wen Jiabao, and Bill Clinton.

It is not known how far Marcus' writings were circulated after his death. There are stray references in the ancient literature to the popularity of his precepts, and Julian the Apostate was well aware of Marcus' reputation as a philosopher, though he does not specifically mention the Meditations. The book itself, though mentioned in correspondence by Arethas of Caesarea in the 10th century and in the Byzantine Suda, was first published in 1558 in Zurich by Wilhelm Holzmann, from a manuscript copy that is now lost. The only other surviving complete copy of the manuscript is in the Vatican library."
Monarch Ranking: Emperor / Empress

Proper Title and Name of Monarch: Emperor Caesar Marcus Aurelius Antoninus Augustus