Wat Phra That—Kamphaeng Phet, Thailand.
One of the larger wats in the Kamphaeng Phet Historical Park.
Location: Thailand

Kamphaeng Phet Historical Park is found to the immediate north of the modern city of Kamphaeng Phet, in central Thailand. The archaeological sites in the park date to the Sukhothai era of Thailand (1238-1438), when the then 'old' city of Kamphaeng Phet was an important part of this kingdom. This archaeological park, and that in the Sukhothai province to the north, together form a UNESCO World Heritage Site: The Historic Town of Sukhothai and Associated Historic Towns.

A day can be spent walking or bicycling through the park (water, sun glasses, hat, and sensible shoes). What will be seen are the foundation stones of the temples and several small forts, and the walls of the old city. The temples are still revered as Buddhist temples, and locals do come by to pay there respects. Everything else is lost to time. Entry 100 baht ($3).

Not too far from the main entrance is Wat Phra That. A central raised area, the entrance to which is flanked by two chedi, with a third behind. All that is left is the foundation stones. Waymark location is the information plaque.
Open to visitors?: Yes

Photography Permitted Inside?: Yes