Odd Fellows Building - Norwood, MA
19T E 318235 N 4673569
The Odd Fellows Building is a prominent building in downtown Norwood, which currently has the Mint Cafe Thai Restaurant on the first floor and offices upstairs - but no Odd Fellows Lodge.

In Norwood, at the intersection of Washington Street and Vernon Street, is a three story building that is the Odd Fellows Building/661 Washington Street Building.

The building is a light brick-colored structure. At the very top is a crest design that incorporates the letters I, O, and F. Below that, is the text, "Odd Fellows Building." There is additional detail work along the top of the building. Over the first floor windows and doors are red awnings. In the center is painted "Mint Cafe," which is a Thai restaurant. To the right of the restaurant door is the door to offices, which does not include a listing for an Odd Fellows Lodge. Subsequent search on the Mass I.O.O.F. site did not list a lodge in Norwood, so I have to assume that either the lodge moved or no longer exists.

Included below is a web site to the building, likely from the current owners.
Location Details:
The building is at the corner of Washington and Vernon Streets. It was built in 1900. It no longer has a lodge occupying it.

Date of construction: 1900