OLDEST - Rowing Club in Canada
The Ottawa Rowing Club is located on the shores of the Ottawa River in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"The Ottawa Rowing Club is Canada's oldest rowing club, founded in 1867, the year Canada was created. The club's first patron was Canada's first Prime Minister Sir John A. Macdonald. In fact, the club was one of Macdonald's neighbours on the shore of the Ottawa River just west of and below Macdonald's home Earnscliffe that is now the residence of the Britain's High Commissioner to Canada.

As well as being Canada's oldest rowing club, the ORC is also one of the country's largest with close to 1,000 members. The club offers programs for everyone from comeptitive junior, senior, adaptive and masters athletes, university and high school rowers, recreational rowers of all skills levels, an adult rowing league, a popular learn-to-row program and a summer youth day camp for young people 12-17 interesting in rowing as beginners or at a more advanced level.

In addition to our main boathouse which the club operates but is owned by the City of Ottawa, the ORC also maintains our original clubhouse as an Interpretive Cetre and museum that chronicles the history of the club. It was rebuilt as a Millennium project and is rented by the public regularly throughout the summer for weddings, banquets and other corporate events and special occasions.

The club opens in early April every spring (depending on the weather and the run-off on the Ottawa Rover) and closes in early Novmeber for the winter."

Reference: (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: http://www.ottawa.ca/rec_culture/museum_heritage/celebrations/doors_open/buildings/index_en.html#P903_53283

Location of coordinates: Ottawa, Ontario