Trust and Security - The Times Square Building - Rochester, NY
Two bas-relief Art Deco Panels designed by Leo Friedlander of NYC, for this ca. 1930 building.
Location: New York, United States

The northern panel is entitled "Trust": allegoric figures of a woman and child represent the qualities of "guiding influence" and "dependence. In the background of this panel are images of buildings, boats, historic structures and other forms associated with history and industry.

The southern panel is entitled "Security": a woman defended by two dogs protects the bank.

Both Trust and Security were and are images that the banking industry eagerly project in order to encourage depositors to do business.

The National Register of Historic Places nomination form for The Times Square Building identifies Leo Friedlander of New York City as the designer of these panels (visit link) , however the Rochester Public Art inventory identifies the artist as Jesse Corbin (visit link) .
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1930