Bridge over Green's Creek - Ottawa, Ontario
This bridge over Green`s Creek is located in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Be careful when approaching this bridge as it is still being used by VIA Rail trains, and please do not walk on the rail bed or on the tracks. Getting to this bridge will be like looking for a geocache as there are no trails and a bit of bushwhacking will be necessary.

The following narrative is from an Ottawa Citizen article dated: 14 December 1897:

“Yesterday, the last stone was laid on the most important piece of work on the construction of the new C.P.R. line to Ottawa. It was on the large stone bridge across Green's Creek which was built by Messrs. Brewder and MacNaughton. The bridge is built wholly of stone and in a most substantial manner. There are three arches, a centre one, thirty feet in length and a fourteen foot one at each end. The same firm constructed two other stone bridges on the line and have been highly congratulated by every person who has seen them on the splendid character of the work.”

Reference: (visit link)

This stone arch bridge is still used by VIA Rail Canada to turn passenger trains using the wye at that location.

A wye or triangular junction, in rail terminology, is a triangular shaped arrangement of rail tracks with a switch or set of points at each corner. In mainline railroads, this can be used at a rail junction, where three rail lines join, in order to allow trains to pass from any line to any other line.

Length of bridge: 18 meters

Height of bridge: 6 meters