Hotel Forte de S. Francisco - Chaves, Portugal
29T E 627215 N 4622332
This hotel is located in the old fort of S. Francisco, a National Monument along with the Castelo de Chaves.
Location: Vila Real, Portugal

The Forte de S. Francisco Hotel outlooks the graceful old town of Chaves, the vast Tâmega valley and the range of high slopes all around. Inside the imposing walls of the fortress, are the 16th century convent buildings recently restored. Its rooms offer the comfort of a 4 stars deluxe hotel and are surrounded by more than 15.000 m2 of courtyards and beautiful gardens.
The ´Cozinha do Convento` is a panoramic restaurant, with local cuisine overlooking the beautiful old town, the castle, the valley and the mountains.
´Taverna de S. Francisco` is a typical tavern inside the thick walls of the old fortress. The famous smoked ham from Chaves is the highlight of the different regional snacks served here.
The Wine-Cellar of the convent is an underground one inside the old water cistern of the convent. The privileged place for tasting the wine, offering more than 450 different brands of wine from all the portuguese wine regions.
The comfortable Auditorium has 200 seats and simultaneous translation with 4 channels. The most up to date audio visual equipment. There are meeting facilities for 20 to 200 participants.
The hotel also has a bar, Café do Forte, banquet hall, a tennis court, a swimming-pool, sauna/jacuzzi and a church.

From: (visit link)
Name of the Hotel: Hotel Forte de S. Francisco