Alamo Cenotaph - Texas Revolution - San Antonio, Texas
14R E 549794 N 3255297
Memorial to the Heroes of the Alamo also known as the Spirit of Sacrifice located near the Alamo in San Antonio, Texas.

The Battle of the Alamo was the most well known battle of the Texas Revolution or Texas War of Independence.

From Wikipedia:

The Texas Revolution or Texas War of Independence was an armed conflict between Mexico and settlers in the Texas portion of the Mexican state Coahuila y Tejas. The war lasted from October 2, 1835 to April 21, 1836. However, a war at sea between Mexico and Texas would continue into the 1840s.

Animosity between the Mexican government and the settlers in Texas, including many settlers of Mexican ancestry, began with the Siete Leyes of 1835, when Mexican President and General Antonio López de Santa Anna abolished the federal Constitution of 1824 and proclaimed the more centralizing 1835 constitution in its place. The new laws were unpopular throughout Mexico, leading to secession movements and violence in several Mexican states.

War began in Texas on October 2, 1835, with the Battle of Gonzales. Early Texian Army successes at La Bahia and San Antonio were soon met with crushing defeat at the same locations a few months later. The war ended at the Battle of San Jacinto where General Sam Houston led the Texan Army to victory over a portion of the Mexican Army under Santa Anna, who was captured shortly after the battle. The conclusion of the war resulted in the creation of the Republic of Texas in 1836."

The memorial is a aixty foot monument to the Heroes of the Alamo also called the Spirit of Sacrifice. The monument was placed in 1939 and was sculpted by Pompeo Coppini of Georgia Marble. The monument was placed by the Texas Centennial Commission.

The monument is inscribed as follows:

(North side of base:) In memory of the Heroes who sacrificed their lives at the Alamo, March 6, 1836, in defense of Texas. "They chose never to surrender nor retreat: these brave hearts, with flag still proudly waving, perished in the flames of immortality that their high sacrifice might lead to the founding of this Texas." Erected by the State of Texas 1936 with funds appropriated by Federal government to commemorate one hundred years of Texas independence. Pompeo Coppini sculptor (East and West sides of base list names of heroes who died) (South side:) "From the fire that burned their bodies, rose the eternal spirit of sublime heroic sacrifice, which gave birth to an empire state."
Name of the revolution that the waymark is related to:
Texas Revolution or Texas War of Independence

Adress of the monument:
San Antonio, TX USA

What was the role of this site in revolution?:
The Alamo was the site of one of the battles though lost by the Texans it did increase the resolve to win the war which was done a month later.

Who placed this monument?: State of Texas