Quinta das Cerejeiras - Bombarral, Portugal
29S E 486725 N 4346434
Quinta das Cerejeiras whose literal translation is "Cherry Tree Farm" is actually dedicated to wine production
Location: Leiria, Portugal

Quinta das Cerejeiras is a privately owned vineyard that belongs to Companhia Agrícola do Sanguinhal. The company offers the opportunity to follow the whole circuit of wine production, visiting the vineyards, the old distillery, the cellars and more. Wine tasting is also possible.

Quinta das Cerejeiras

«This estate covers an area of 20 hectares, 15 ha of which are vineyards planted on southward-facing gentle slopes of clay and sandy soil.

It produces red and white AOC Obidos wines, the most famous of which is the "Reserva" which is one of the oldest wines to still be sold.»

Companhia Agrícola do Sanguinhal

«Companhia Agrícola do Sanguinhal’s head-offices are located in the municipality of Bombarral with estates in the municipalities of Bombarral, Cadaval, Alenquer and Torres Vedras, which is to say in the heart of one of the country’s oldest wine regions, the origin of which goes back to the foundation of the Portuguese nation. In fact, in 1153, King D.Afonso Henriques donated large estates - including Bombarral that at the time was only a farm - to the order of St Bernard settled in the Alcobaça Monastery. The Cistercians monks introduced wine growing and developed intensive agricultural activity which has expanded and flourished up to present days. Nowadays, the region covers around 8,000 hectares producing approximately 60 million litres of wine per year.

Companhia Agrícola do Sanguinhal (CAS) was established by Abel Pereira da Fonseca in 1927. The company was created for the administration of the estates that this businessman had been purchasing in the region since the beginning of the century.»

-- Source

Product: Vineyard