1925 - Paragon Buildings, Tenterfield, NSW
The Paragon Buildings is a complex of shops in Tenterfield.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

I was able to find considerable information about the history of the building & its original owners.

The cafe is no longer operating but two of the three shops are let.

The following information is from the Kytheria-Family.net website viz (visit link)

George Nick Combes took over the Cordatos business next to the Exchange Hotel in 1920, inheriting three wooden buildings, one of which he quickly knocked down to build a brick café. In 1925, after a fire destroyed the other two remaining wooden buildings, he erected the Paragon Building, incorporating the brick café into a suite of three shops under one unifying façade. The salubrious Paragon café occupied the new centre shop, while the existing café next door on the northern side was relegated to a light refreshments cafe, known as the Regal Snack Bar at some stage. A little later he established or acquired the Cameo Café further north on Rouse Street.

Theo Nick Georgopoulos took over the Paragon in the late 1930s. He died in 1943 and his wife (nee Erini Masselos) and family carried on the business until ~1946 when his nephew, Nick Con Mentis, took over upon return from WW2 service. Nick, born Baltimore, USA, married Mary Kepreotis of Werris Creek and together they ran the Paragon until 1977. They retired to Sydney in 1985, so ending the Kytherian presence at Tenterfield (leaving one other Greek who left in 1988.)
Year of construction: 1925

Full inscription: