Filburn & Sloan Commission House - Cape Girardeau, Missouri
16S E 276852 N 4131643
This small brass plaque is located at 47 & 49 North Water Street and describes one of the buildings in the Warehouse Row Historical District in Cape Girardeau, Missouri.

This small brass plaque is located on the northeast corner of 47 & 49 North Water Street.

(Seal for Old Town Cape)
Filburn & Sloan Commission House

Built in the mid-1800s, this is one of the
oldest buildings still standing on what
was once known as "Warehouse Row." With
easy access to the Mississippi River
steamboats & the railroad, the businesses
located here made major contributions to
the economic & commercial growth of the
community. Local lore has played a major
role in this property linking it to General
Ulysses S. Grant.

The Project Co-Sponsored by
The Cape Girardeau Convention and Visitors Bureau

A two-part commercial block with the foundation constructed of large sandstone blocks. Exposed foundation blocks can be seen on the east facade and on the north elevation. A poured concrete sidewalk meets the edge of the foundation.

The walls are three brick thick and are laid in a common bond pattern. The brick is made of clay native to the area. They appear in good condition but some tuck pointing of the brick is needed. A sandstone stringcourse is located between each story of the building on the east facade. The first floor on the facade is an arcade of five arches with sandstone keystones. The first and fourth arches have painted wood doors. The first arch contains a single door and is the main entrance into the building. The fourth arch has a set of wood and glass double doors, not currently used. Each arch has a half-circle transom. Each transom is covered by a black canvas awning. The other three arches contain two over two wooden storefront windows. Under each window is a thin layer of concrete that covers the brick. Across the top of the arcade is a sign of individual white letters reading "Port Cape Girardeau." Directly above the letters is a sandstone stringcourse with four gooseneck lights placed above. The second story of the facade has five round arch windows that are symmetrical with the first floor bays. Each original window is six over six wood sash with a plain sandstone sill and a stone keystone in the arch. The third story of the facade is symmetrical with the two lower levels. Masonry corbelling runs directly above the keystone of the third level windows with a plain parapet wall above the corbelling.

The North elevation fronts Themis Street and the sandstone foundation has been covered over with a thin layer of concrete. The northeast corner of the first floor has an arched doorway with a sandstone keystone, with a door with rectangle windows. A black canvas awning, matching those on the main facade covers the transom. Directly west of the door is a round arched window with a plain sandstone sill and a matching half-ellipse black canvas awning at the top of the window. At the northwest corner of the building, directly west of window, a metal door leads to the kitchen with the exhaust fan for the kitchen directly above. The second and third stories are symmetrical with the first level. There are two windows directly above the north-west bays on the second and third level. Each window matches the windows on the main facade. A large painted Coca-Cola sign is centered between the windows. The red, green and white sign reads "Delicious! Refreshing! Drink Coca Cola Relieves Fatigue, Sold Everywhere 3cents plain 5 cents."

The West elevation adjoins the backside of a building on North Main Street. There are no windows or doors on this elevation.

The South elevation shares a wall with Building B. The two buildings are connected through the interior of the building. The third story wall is exposed above the building B and is common bond brick with no fenestration.

The property owner is in the process of having the window trim scrapped and painted. Also the thin layer of concrete that covers the brick is being painted.

Due to a fire in 1916, the roof has undergone alterations. The original roof line was a side gable, evident in a photograph taken in the late 1890s. There are two windows centered in the gable end on the North elevation. On either side of the center roof on the north elevation was a chimney. The west elevation has a decorative brick cornice below the roofline, original to building that was not destroyed during the fire. The current roof is flat asphalt with a brick stepped parapet on the North and South elevations.

- National Register Application

History of Mark: