Huntingdon College - Montgomery, Alabama
Marker giving the history of Huntingdon College from its founding in 1854.
Location: Alabama, United States

Huntingdon College is a coeducational liberal arts college which has been on this site in Montgomery since 1909. The campus is located in the Cloverdale section of Montgomery and is affiated with the United Methodist Church. The marker is located at the East Fairview Avenue entrance.
Marker Name: Huntingdon College / Coeducational liberal arts college of the United Methodist Church

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The marker text reads: Huntingdon College Coeducational liberal arts college of the United Methodist Church 1854: Founded as Tuskegee Female College 1872: Acquired by the Methodist Church, renamed Alabama Conference Female College 1909: Moved to this site as Woman's College of Alabama 1935: Renamed Huntingdon College for patron of British Methodism Motto: Enter to Grow in Wisdom; Go Forth to Apply Wisdom in Service Alabama Historical Association 2006

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2006