Tinker Homestead and Farm Museum
18T E 290333 N 4771675
Buildings and land donated to the Town of Henrietta, which now operates the building as a museum. 1585 Calkins Road, Henrietta, NY 14534
Location: New York, United States

Tours of the house and barn are arranged by appointment, 10 AM to 2 PM, Tuesday through Friday. They can manage groups no more than 12 at a time, as they go through every room in the house. For elementary age students, the focus is on "Then and Now" pointing out what amenities we enjoy today that they did not have. The farm equipment in the barn helps urban kids understand what was involved in nineteenth century farming, and aggrarian life in general.

For more information on the Homestead itself, see the waymark for Tinker Cobblestone Farmstead, a listing under the U.S. National Register of Historic Places category.
Theme:
Cultural History: farm culture and the aggrarian way of life