The Arlington Radio Towers
18S E 319473 N 4304032
This sign is located right in front of a DOD facility that presently resides where the towers once were. There is no parking in front of the sign but close by.
Location: Virginia, United States

Sign Exerpt:
Three radio towers similar to the Eiffel Tower in construction were erected here in 1913. One stood 600 feet and the other two 450 feet above the 200 foot elevation of the site. The word "Radio" was first used. Instead of "Wireless," in the name of this Naval Communications facility. The First Trans-Atlantic voice communication was made between this station and the Eiffel Tower in 1915. The Nation set it;s clocks by the signal and listened for it's broadcast weather reports. The Towers were dismantled in 1941. As a menace to aircraft approaching the new Washington National Airport.
Marker Number: ARL-030

Marker Title: The Arlington Radio Towers