Surrey Docks Fire, 1940, London, UK
30U E 704692 N 5709210
The fire resulting from German air raids on Surrey Docks on the first night of the Blitz, 7 September 1940, is commemorated by a plaque.
Location: London, United Kingdom

In the evening of 7 September 1940 the German Luftwaffe began their attack on London. At the Surrey Docks 250 acres of timber were set alight by incendiary bombs. North of the river warehouses full of sugar, rum, paint and spirits caught fire. Blazing rivers of molten liquid poured out onto the quaysides and onto the water. Source: Museum of London

This was the first night of the "Blitz" - 57 consecutive nights of bombing on London. Photographs of the fire are available on the Port Cities website.

History: The first docks in the area were constructed around 1696. The large docks at Canada Water where much timber was stored were constructed during the 19th century. Source: London Docklands Development Corporation Surrey Docks in History. The plaque is mounted on the former Dock Offices, constructed 1892, which survived the fire.

Type of Structure: other

Other: Docks