Petrovice - Central Bohemia, Czech Republic
Petrovice Chateau
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[EN]

The first mention of the manor fortress in Petrovice dates from the 1219.One of the most important landowner was Jakub Krcín (1601). Petrovice belonged his family remained until 1628.

In 1650 the estate was donated to the Jesuit order. Jesuits rebuilt the fortress into a baroque residence. Petrovice belonged Jesuits until the abolition of the order in 1773. Then the chateau was sold to the Austrian Study Fund that was sold in 1806 into aristocratic hands. In the 19th century the chateau was rebuilt in neo-Gothic mansion. The most important intervention into the annex building corner tower with battlements.

Today the building houses the local authority.

[CZ]
První zmínka o panské tvrzi v Petrovicích je z roku 1219. Mezi nejvýznamnejší majitele panství patril Jakub Krcín z Jelcan, který vetší cást panství koupil roku 1601. Ve vlastnictví jeho rodu zustaly Petrovice do roku 1628.

V roce 1650 byl panství darováno jezuitskému rádu. Jezuiti prestaveli tvrz na barokní rezidenci. Jezuitum patrily Petrovice do zrušení rádu v roce 1773. Poté je spravoval studijní fond, který je 1806 prodal do šlechtických rukou. V 19. století byla residence prestavena na novogotický zámecek. Nejvýznamnejším zásahem do podoby objektu byla prístavba nárožních veží s cimburím.

Dnes v budove sídlí obecní úrad.
Accessibility: Partial access