National Photography Museum & Collection and 443 Photographica – Bradford, UK
30U E 581978 N 5960973
Asteroid 443 Photographica discovered by Max Wolfe and A. Schwassman was so named because Max Wolfe as a pioneer of astrophotography wanted to honour the science of photography.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

443 Photographica is a typical Main belt asteroid. It is classified as an S-type asteroid.
It was discovered by Max Wolf and A. Schwassmann on February 17, 1899 in Heidelberg.
S-type asteroids are classified as ‘Stony’ asteroids.
(visit link)

Max Wolf was a German astronomer and a pioneer in the field of astrophotography. He was Chairman of Astronomy at the University of Heidelberg and Director of the Landessternwarte Heidelberg-Königstuhl observatory from 1902 to 1932.
Wolf had first used photographic techniques to discover an asteroid in 1891 and it was the usefulness of photography to astronomy that led him to later name the subject of this Waymark asteroid 443 Photographica. (visit link)

The link from the website about 443 Photographica states “Photography is the art, science and practice of creating durable images by recording light or other electromagnetic radiation, either electronically by means of an image sensor or chemically by means of a light-sensitive material such as photographic film”. (visit link)

The National Media Museum in Bradford is a science museum dedicated to photography, film and media. It was established in 1983 and was originally called the National Museum of Photography, Film and Television.

It was established in Bradford in recognition of Bradford’s contribution in these areas, with a number of early photography pioneers originally based in Bradford.

In 1989, to celebrate the 150th anniversary of photography, the museum launched the Kodak Gallery, some of the 10,000 items illustrating popular photography from its invention.

The museum also houses a number of large photographic collections including the world-famous Royal Photographic Society Collection which consists of over 250,000 images and artefacts from the last 150 years of photography. (visit link)

The Royal Photographic Society was founded in 1853 'to promote the Art and Science of Photography' (visit link)

Celestial Body: Asteroid