Fotheringhay Castle, Northants, UK
30U E 673922 N 5822390
The remains of Fotheringhay castle. Originally a Norman castle, and later the birthplace of Richard III and the place of execution of Mary, Queen of Scots.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The first castle at Fotheringay was probably built by the Norman earl Simon de Senlis some time around 1100. In the 15th century it became the administrative centre of the Dukes of York, and subsequently a royal palace. In 1452 it was the birthplace of Ricahrd III and the prison and, in 1587, place of execution or Mary, Queen of Scots. After this is was little used. It was sold, fell into disrepair and was dismantled in 1628.

Far from being uninteresting the earthwork remains of the castle are a striking example of a Motte and Bailey castle. The mound or motte, on which the keep stood, remains. The level area inside the moat, the bailey, is also clearly visible. It's like a history text book come to life!

A portion of the keep (stone from which was used to build the Talbot Inn at Oundle) is preserved in a small fenced enclosure which bears a plaque which reads

FOTHERINGAY CASTLE
This masonry from the castle keep was set up and protected by the Peterborough Archeological Society by permission of the Lady Wantage AD 1913

There are also plaques relating to the birth of Richard III and the execution of Mary, Queen of Scots

Facts above are taken from information boards on the site

Type: Remnant