WAIQ, Alabama Public Television, Montgomery AL
16S E 566566 N 3583008
Montgomery's PBS affiliate and part of the group of stations which made Alabama the first state in the nation with an educational television network.
Location: Alabama, United States

WAIQ in Montgomery was founded in 1962. It has a 500 foot tower. Station coverage is a 40 mile radius from the transmitter which has a power rating of 1440kw effective radiated power.

According to Wikipedia, FOR THE RECORD, a public affairs program aired by Alabama Public Televsion for more than 25 years, took a very aggressive approach to covering state government. The longest-running program of its kind on a PBS affiliate or regional or state network, it aired nightly for many years beginning in the late 1970s. It was reduced to its weekly slot in 2007 due to budget cuts. CAPITOL JOURNAL, which covered the Alabama Legislature's activities, succeeded FTR, but was cancelled when the Montgomery studio closed in July 2011.
1235 Madison Avenue
Montgomery, AL USA