The York Boat - Rocky Mountain House, Alberta
11U E 641726 N 5804376
This heritage sign reminds Albertans of the past in which the Hudson Bay Company and the early fur traders played a role in shaping our province. This marker was placed by a local historic committee here in Rock Mountain House, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Text from the plaque:

"The York Boat - Workhorse of the Fur Trade

Sturdy and efficient, the Hudson's Bay Company York boats could carry 3 tons of cargo with the same crewa as a North West Company canoe. The average lifespan of a boat was 3 cros-country trips and the HBC required as many as 60 new York boats a year. Good York boat builders, often from the Orkney Islands of Scotland, were among the most valued employees at any HBC post. In the later years of Rocky Mountain House several York boats were constructed each year to help meet the HBC demand.

Sponsored by the David Thompson Bicentennial Committee
Type of Marker: Cultural