John Henry Cardinal Newman - Brompton Road, London, UK
30U E 696478 N 5708863
This statue of John Henry Cardinal Newman stands on a pedestal fronting the west wind of the Brompton Oratory known as St Joseph's Hall.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Cardinal Newman's memorial was erected by a committee under the fifteenth Duke of Norfolk in front of St Joseph's Hall. It was designed by Bodley and Garner and made by Farmer and Brindley, whose artist, L J Chavalliaud, modelled Newman's statue.

The statue is made from granite but could be some other material. It cannot be viewed close up for confirmation. The statue stands about 175% life size and shows Newman wearing his religious robes. He is bare headed and is holding, in his left hand, a book. In his right hand he appears to be holding his hat. Newman's gaze is slightly to the left and is looking towards Rome.

Beneath the statue is inscribed:

John Henry
Cardinal Newman
1801 - 1890

"John Henry Newman, D.D., C.O. (21 February 1801 – 11 August 1890), also referred to as Cardinal Newman and Blessed John Henry Newman, was an important figure in the religious history of England in the 19th century. He was known nationally by the mid-1830s.

Originally an evangelical Oxford academic and priest in the Church of England, Newman was a leader in the Oxford Movement. This influential grouping of Anglicans wished to return the Church of England to many Catholic beliefs and forms of worship traditional in the medieval times to restore ritual expression. In 1845 Newman left the Church of England and was received into the Roman Catholic Church where he was eventually granted the rank of cardinal by Pope Leo XIII. He was instrumental in the founding of the Catholic University of Ireland, which evolved into University College, Dublin, today, the largest university in Ireland.

Newman's beatification was officially proclaimed by Pope Benedict XVI on 19 September 2010 during his visit to the United Kingdom. His canonisation is dependent on the documentation of additional miracles.

Newman was also a literary figure of note: his major writings including his autobiography Apologia Pro Vita Sua (1865–66), the Grammar of Assent (1870), and the poem The Dream of Gerontius (1865), which was set to music in 1900 by Edward Elgar as an oratorio. He wrote the popular hymns "Lead, Kindly Light" and "Praise to the Holiest in the Height" (taken from Gerontius).
"

Text source and additional reading can be found at