Oklahoma and Division - Rain Man - Guthrie, OK
14S E 642137 N 3971565
Scene from the 1988 movie Rain Man, showing Dustin Hoffman's character Raymond Babbit stopping in the middle of a street since the "Do not walk" sign appears as he tries to cross.

In this very funny scene from Rain Man, Dustin Hoffman's character Raymond is crossing the intersection of Oklahoma and Division in Guthrie. Raymond gets about 2/3 way across the street when the "Do not walk" neon sign appears, causing him to stop in his tracks and follow the directions literally. He will not walk. Cars are honking, and an angry man gets out of his red truck to confront Raymond and tell him to get out of the road. Tom Cruise's character Charlie hears the commotion and races down the street to handle the situation. In the scene you can see him running by one of the many historical markers placed in downtown Guthrie.

The shot is taken from the west side of the intersection, facing east. You can see the very large Scottish Rite Temple at the very end of the street, with the Guthrie water tower on the right.

The movie Rain Man, starring Dustin Hoffman, Tom Cruise, and Valeria Golino, was released in 1988. The film is about two adult brothers who meet for the first time since they were babies. Their father dies, and leaves a $3 million inheritance. Charlie Babbitt is not mentioned in the will because of his estranged relationship with his father. Because he was so young at the time, he wasn't aware that he had an older brother (Raymond), an autistic savant who resides in an institution, and is the sole beneficiary of the trust. The title Rain Man comes about from when the boys were very little. Charlie couldn't say the word Raymond very well, and it sounded like "Rain Man."

Charlie sneaks off with his brother, and attempts to board a plane with him to fly him back to L.A. and hopefully fight the will. However, since he hasn't had a relationship with Raymond, he doesn't know much about him or the behavior that is part of being an autistic savant. Raymond absolutely will not fly on any airline except Qantas (quoting safety records of the major airlines), so Charlie has no choice but to drive all the way to L.A. with Raymond.

The two travel the country to get to California, all the while getting to know each other and learning move about their past. Raymond cannot miss Judge Wapner, and will have a meltdown if he isn't in front a TV to watch that show daily. Charlie must learn to adapt to his brother's quirky way of life.

Tom Cruise's girlfriend Susanna is played by the beautiful Valeria Golino. She is a very kind person who encourages Charlie to get to know his brother and be sympathetic to his situation (being in the outside world for the first time, away from his comfortable and very routine life in the institution).

In this scene filmed in Guthrie, Charlie makes a stop to make a phone call and hopes to find a psychiatrist to see Raymond. They visit the Guthrie Clinic (which can be seen written on the window in the scene), and speak with a doctor who has very limited knowledge of autism.
Movie or TV Show: Rain Man

Year Released or First Aired: 1,988.00