St Luke's (and St Simon Cyrene) Episcopal (City Hall Historic District) - Rochester, NY
18T E 287477 N 4781296
"Although spoken of as "Gothick in every particular" when built, St. Luke's really represents a transitional period, earlier than the formal Gothic Revival which became so popular throughout the United States..."
Location: New York, United States

Established in 1817, and beginning construction of this church at 17 S Fitzhugh St in 1823, St Luke is the olded Episcopal church and second oldest church in Rochester, behind the First Presbyterian Church, which initially met in a wooden church what is now State Street, and then in a stone church across S. Fitzhugh Street, where the historic City Hall now stands. Their early parishioners included Nathaniel Rochester (founder of Rochesterville) and Jonathan Child (Nathaniel's son-in-law and first mayor of Rochester). Rochester's first church organ was installed here at St. Luke's in 1825. (Source: American Guide: Rochester and Monroe County)

(St Simon's church was formed in 1921 specifically as an African-American church, and St Luke served as a temporary home for part of the time between 1921 and 1934, when their own building was constructed on Oregon St. In 1988, the two churches merged. The current congregation is called St Luke and St Simone Cyrene Episcopal Church.)

Specific to St. Luke's Episcopal Church, below are excerpts from Professor Harley J. McKee of Syracuse University who supervised the interior restoration in 1966:

The exterior, as it appeared between 1825 and 1828, is shown by an old drawing, which clearly shows a rectangular plan four bays in length, a slightly projecting tower at the front, pointed windows, quoins, pinnacles and battlemented balustrade, conforming to the description given in the 1827 Rochester Directory. In 1828 the building was enlarged by the addition of two bays toward the west. In 1856 the tower was remodeled, altering the upper stage to its present form--a gabled belfry. Periodic repairs and maintenance have preserved the exterior virtually unchanged since that time. While the belfry represents a change from the original state, it is excellent in design and is not inappropriate to the character of the whole building. During 110 years it has become a familiar and justly loved feature of the Rochester skyline.

The original interior apparently consisted of four bays, the side aisles and galleries being divided from the nave by clustered columns, and a ceiling in the form of intersecting vaults; at the east end was a narthex. The chancel, in the western bay, does not appear to have been divided off by any prominent architectural features. It is reasonable to assume that when the church was enlarged in 1828 the chancel furniture was moved further west without significantly changing its layout. The side aisles extended to the west wall.

In 1836 the double pulpit was installed, followed in 1839 by the screen and canopy above it. A chancel rail, or altar rail, was installed n 1843, apparently forming a rectangular enclosure around the area in front of the pulpit. This is the rail now in existence, although its location has been altered.

In 1856 the interior was "frescoed". I believe this refers to painted tracery paneling on the west wall, shown in a photograph taken in 1865 during memorial observances of the assasssination of President Lincoln. Paneling of this type is found in English churches, as wall treatment framing an arch or window, being employed in the late Middle Ages (Perpendicular Period). At this time the canopy was painted a light color. The pulpit and canopy are of the highest architectural interest. They properly form the visual focal point of the whole interior, consituting a rich and appropriate background against which the altar becomes most effective. (Source: NRHP nomination form)

Other resource: St Luke and St Simon Cyrene website

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): City Hall Historic District