Henry T. Clark, Marker E-65
18S E 271254 N 3975536
Governor of North Carolina, 1861-1862. Speaker of the State Senate. Helped organize the State for war. Grave is 3 blocks E.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Text on marker:

Henry T. Clark

This historical marker is located on NC 33 (Main Street) in Tarboro. It was erected in 1959.

Henry T. Clark's Grave

Wikipedia provides the following information about Henry T. Clark:

Henry Toole Clark (7 February 1808 -- 14 April 1874) was the United States Democratic Party governor of the U.S. state of North Carolina from 1861 to 1862.

Henry Toole Clark was born February 7, 1808, to a prominent Edgecombe County, North Carolina planter family. The Clarks were members of that elite planter class which dominated social and political thought in eastern North Carolina. He served one term as the state’s chief executive from July 1861 to September 1862, a crucial period in which North Carolina established itself as a constituent member of the Confederate States and first suffered the hardships of war. As the leader of the state in that formative period, he mobilized thousands of soldiers for the Southern cause, established the first, and only, Confederate prison in North Carolina, arranged the production of salt for the war effort, created European purchasing connections, and built a successful and important gunpowder mill. The conservative Clark, however, found more success as an administrator than as a political figure. The Edgecombe County planter devoted over twenty years to the service of the Democratic Party at the local, state, and national levels, and over ten years as a state senator. As governor, he was unable to maneuver in the new political world ushered in by the Civil War, and he retired abruptly from public service at the end of his term in September 1862. In his later years, he served the local Democratic party and returned for one term as a state senator in 1866. Clark died at his home near Tarboro, North Carolina on April 14, 1874.

Clark was preceded as Governor of North Carolina by John Willis Ellis and succeeded by Zebulon Baird Vance.

Henry T. Clarke's grave is located in the graveyard at Calvary Parish Episcopal Church, at N 35º 53.947 W 77º 31.870. When visiting this waymark, take the time to go to the nearby church and stroll through the graveyard. There are many interesting graves, spanning hundreds of years.

Marker Name: E-65: Henry T. Clark

Marker Type: Roadside