Balboa Island Ferry, Balboa Peninsula Landing
11S E 416475 N 3718553
The Balboa Island Ferry is a small car and passenger ferry that runs between Balboa Peninsula and Balboa Island in Newport Beach.

This is a brief ferry ride of less than 1/4 mile, but it shortens the drive from "The Peninsula" to "The Island" by five miles and as much as 30 minutes on a busy summer day. Each ferry holds up to three cars and several dozen passengers. These boats are barge-like and were built in the 1950's.

Fares are nominal - car and driver are $1.50 and walk-on passengers pay 60 cents one way. There are three ferry boats total. Two are in operation during slow periods and all three operate during busy times.

The first Balboa Island Ferry began operation in 1909. The current ferry system has been in continuous operation since 1919.

There is a gift store at the Balboa Island Landing.

To record your own visit to this waymark, take your own photo of the ferry and terminal and post it along with some comments about your visit. Logs must contain the required photo. Thanks.

Ferry Landing on Balboa Peninsula:

Ferry docking: