‘Religious Liberty’ Statue Finds New Home on Independence Mall - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487289 N 4422255
The “Religious Liberty” statue has moved from its previous location at the National Museum of American Jewish History at 55 North 5th Street to the museum’s new site a block away. Both locations are on Independence Mall.

Religious Liberty, located on the grounds of the National Museum of American Jewish History in Philadelphia, is a 25-foot marble monument that was created for the nation’s Centennial Exposition to honor the Constitutional guarantee of religious freedom. Sir Moses Jacob Ezekiel, the first Jewish-American sculptor to gain international prominence, created the piece. It was carved in Italy and shipped to Fairmount Park in Philadelphia.

Commissioned by B’nai B’rith and dedicated to “the people of the United States,” “Religious Liberty,” created by Civil War veteran and famous American Jewish sculptor Sir Moses Jacob Ezekiel, was unveiled on Thanksgiving Day 1876, at Fairmount Park in Philadelphia as part of the year-long national festivities commemorating the 100th anniversary of the signing of the Declaration of Independence. The sculpture cost $30,000.

The statue was recently moved here with the opening of the new National Museum of American Jewish History. The “Religious Liberty” statue, a fixture in Philadelphia since it was dedicated in 1876 as a gift to the American people by B’nai B’rith International, has moved from its previous location at the National Museum of American Jewish History at 55 North 5th Street to the museum’s new site a block away. Both locations are on Independence Mall. SOURCE

"Religious Liberty" is an allegorical work of monumental scale. The sculpture symbolizes Republican Freedom, represented by a classical female figure. Her head is crowned by a Phrygian cap with a border of thirteen stars, referring to the original Thirteen Colonies. In her left hand, this imposing Genius of Religious Liberty clutches the scrolled Constitution of the United States, the legal instrument by which social equality and freedom of conscience are assured. Her right arm is raised protectively over the Genius of Faith, a handsome youth at her side, who holds in his hand the burning lamp of Religion. At her foot, a fearsome eagle, symbolic of America, crushes with his claws the hideous serpent of Intolerance, suggesting the continuing triumph of American democracy over the powers of injustice and persecution.

In 1985, the monument was relocated and rededicated on the grounds of the National Museum of American Jewish History. This effort was initiated in recognition of the statue's eternal message and the Museum's mission to provide interpretations about the history and culture of Jews in America. The Museum's location on Independence Mall, the birthplace of American liberty, is ideal for an institution that celebrates the freedoms that have made it possible for Jewish Americans to flourish. SOURCE

The SIRIS site describes Liberty s a monumental female figure dressed in chain mail and a toga. On her head she wears a helmet adorned with thirteen stars, one for each of the thirteen original colonies. She holds the constitution scrolled up in her proper left hand. Her proper right arm is raised above the figure of Religion, a youth standing on her proper right side. At her feet, on her proper left side, is an American eagle, representing American democracy, attacking a serpent, representing tyranny and injustice. SOURCE

The sculpture was dedicated November 1876, rededicated 1976 for the country's bicentennial celebration, relocated in 1984 and then rededicated again on May 4, 1986. The sculpture is made form marble with a granite base. The sculpture's dimensions are approximately 144 x 90 x 64 inches and the base is approximately 240 x 90 x 64 inches.

The various inscriptions read:

(front)

Religious Liberty.

Dedicated to the People of the United States by the Order B'nai B'rith and Israelites of America

In commemoration of the Centennial Anniversary of American Independence.
(rear)

Religious Liberty

Commissioned by B'nai B'rith for the United States Centennial, "Religious Liberty" was dedicated in Fairmount Park on Thanksgiving Day in 1876.

Carved in Rome from a single block of Carrara marble, the statue was executed by Sir Moses Ezekial, and American Jewish sculptor.

The monument was rededicated by B'nai B'rith International for this nation's Bicentennial in 1976.

The allegorical group represents liberty protecting religious freedom. The female figure wears the liberty cap bordered by thirteen stars for each of the original American colonies. In her left hand, she holds the Constitution of the United States the legal instrument by which freedom is guaranteed to all citizens.

Religion is personified by a youth standing beside the figure of Liberty, whose outstretched arm extends over him protectively. His right hand reaches toward her, while in his left, he holds the inextinguishable flame of faith.

At the base of the group is an American eagle crushing a serpent in its talons, signifying the triumph of American democracy over the tyranny of intolerance and oppression.

The monument was relocated to Independence Mall and rededicated on May 4, 1986 in an historic joint venture between B'nai B'rith International and the National Museum of American Jewish History.

From this site, the statue proclaims in harmony with the Liberty Bell only steps away, a resounding message of religious freedom for all peoples.

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 10/21/2010