Pinehurst Golf Club - Pinehurst, NC
17S E 639463 N 3895097
The Pinehurst Golf Club is rated in the top 10 in the U.S. It is located in the sandhills area of North Carolina, amid the lush green and the tall pines, in Golf Country.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Pinehurst, NC was founded in 1895 by James Walker Tufts, the soda fountain magnate. This golf club has eight world-class 18-hole courses, with the most famous being Course #2. Designed in 1907 by Donald J. Ross, this course has had more championship rounds played on it than any other course in the country. The slope from the gold tees is 137, with the others ranging from 122-133. In 2011, Course #2 received a $2.5 million renovation to bring the course up to its original Donald J. Ross design and condition. This is a Par 70, 7335 yard course.

Course #2 was the venue for the 1936 PGA tournament, and the Ryder in 1951. In 1999, the U.S. Open was played here, when Payne Stewart sunk his famous putt to win. New Zealand Michael Campbell won the U.S. Open here in 2005, and the course was the scene for the U.S. Amateur tournament in 2008. It will be the location for the U.S. Open again in 2014, when both the men's and women's tournaments will be held here.

The Club has its eight, professionally ranked courses, plus three practice facilities, a spa, restaurant, pro shops, and a separate member's facility. The Pinehurst Golf Academy facility offers instruction at all levels, including video analysis and club fitting.

The Pinehurst Club is open to the public and offers courses for all rankings of players. Nearby is the Pinehurst Resort, with upscale accommodations. The historic town of Pinehurst nearby, was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1996.
Public or Private Course: public

Greens Fees: 195.00 (listed in local currency)