Immanuel Baptist Church - Rochester, NY
On the corner of Park Ave and Brunswick St, 815 Park Ave, Rochester, NY 14607
Location: New York, United States

The congregation was established in 1871 as the Park Avenue Baptist Church at the intersection of Park Avenue and Meigs Street (approx. one mile west of present location) as a mission of the Second Baptist Church located in downtown Rochester. Financial burdens of 1912 forced the congregation to sell their property and rejoin their parent church, at which point, they formed the Baptist Temple, and planned to build a new church and Temple building on the site of the old Second Baptist Church, until such efforts were interrupted by WWI. Those plans were eventually scrapped when the Baptist Union determined that the downtown site would not meet the need for a Baptist presence in the city's southeast section. This was the genesis of Immanual Baptist Church. (visit link)

This Gothic-style church, designed by prominent architect J. Foster Warner, is one of our city's finest national landmarks. It was built in 1925 and it is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. "Its English Gothic features -- from asymetrical towers and rustic stucco finish to half-timber details -- resemble those of Saint Margaret's Church in London." (visit link) and its restoration project was supported by the new York Landmarks Conservancy Sacred Sites Programs and the National Trust for Historic Preservation.

The organ was built in 1926 by the Moller Organ Company and was played for many years by George Eastman's organist, Elizabeth Harper Vaughn. In 1972, the organ was rebuilt and enlarged to carry on the church's tradition of music and song.

Because the church's close proximity to the former Park Avenue Hospita, however, the church tower has never been equipped with bells. (visit link)

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

Service Times: