Dad's Cookies, Vancouver, BC
Dad's Cookies was everyone's favourite.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This plaque remembering Dad's Cookies is at 10th and Yukon in Vancouver. The plaque reads:
"In 1930 Ernest Wheeler started a small bakery franchise at the north-east corner of Broadway and Yukon, the Dad's Cookie Company. This company had originated in Los Angeles and was based on a bakers new oatmeal cookie recipe.
"Dad's" was named after the bakers father-in-law, who had suggested the idea of starting a cookie company, and offered to provide the financing. The Vancouver franchise prospered through the Depression, and the growing business relocated to 468 Kingsway, and remained in Mount Pleasant until the 1960's. In the 1970s the company took over the remaining franchises in Canada and moved its headquarters to Toronto. Today it is a part of the giant Nabisco Brands."
Group that erected the marker: City of Vancouver

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: