Brewster-Burke House, Rochester, NY
18T E 287257 N 4781112
Also known as Brewster-Burke House Historic District. On the corner of Spring St and South Washington St, Rochester, NY
Location: New York, United States

This building has been "variously attributed to architect Henry Searle or to E.S. Barger (visit link) , relying on Islamic, Egyption and Italian influences for Henry Brewster, a Rochester insurance agent, in 1849. Henry was the direct descendent of Elder William Brewster, who held the distinction of having sailed to America on the Mayflower. (visit link) The property changed hands in 1886, the new owner being the William Burke family. (visit link)

The Landmark Society purchased th property in 1970 and it was designated as both a city landmark and by the National Register of Historic Places as part of the Child, Jonathan, House & Brewster-Burke House Historical District. (visit link)

The area of significance is listed as Politics/Government, Architecture and the period of significance as 1825-1849. The Politics/Government refers more to the Child House (as does the description of the architectural style as Greek Revival).

It now houses the Rochester Landmark Society and houses the John Wenrich Library. (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Child, Jonathan, House & Brewster-Burke House Historic District

130 Spring Street, Rochester, NY 14608

Nearest NRHP Historic Districts - Contributing Buildings