John Looney House - Ashville, AL
John Looney House, Ashville, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

The John Looney House (and now Pioneer Museum) is a two-story dog-trot house constructed about 1820 by John Looney and his family after they relocated from Maury County, Tennessee in 1817. Looney had three sons old enough to help with the construction, and also owned several slaves. The 19-foot x 48-foot log house was constructed on a foundation of locally-quarried stone spanned by cedar sill beams. The walls are stacks of 12-18" squared pine logs dovetailed at the corners and pegged with dowels. The floors are planed heart pine. Large fireplaces heated each lower room and the chimneys at each end were constructed of hand-pressed brick in a Flemish bond. The open dog-trot allowed air to circulate throughout the house and provided a two-level covered breezeway for shelter during hot or rainy days. The roof, framed with hand-hewn timbers, is finished with handsplit wood shakes. Soon after it was completed the entire cabin was moved to higher ground after a flood.

History if no Link:
Historical marker text: John Looney House circa 1820 John Looney and his son, Henry, served in General Andrew Jackson’s volunteer company which built Fort Strother on the Coosa River and later fought at Horseshoe Bend in 1814. Looney’s family of nine moved from Maury Co. Tenn. To homestead 1817 in St. Clair County. Land patent granted in 1822. The two story log house with double dog-trot is a rare example of pioneer architecture in Alabama. Restored by St. Clair Historical Society 1972. Listed in National Register of Historical Places 1974.