Confederate Soldier - Gainesville, FL (LEGACY)
17R E 371774 N 3280927
A Confederate Soldier statue is located next to the Alachua County Administration Building in downtown Gainesville, Florida.

This copper sculpture of a confederate soldier in the U.S. Civil War is approximately 6 ft. 8 in. tall by 3 ft. wide by 3 ft. deep. The concrete base is approximately 10 ft. tall by 5 ft. 3 in. wide by 5 ft. 3 in. deep. It is located under the canopy of a live oak tree.

"Description: Confederate soldier standing with his proper left leg forward and his proper left foot resting on a camp pack with a bed roll. He is holding the top of a musket with both hands, proper right hand above proper left hand while the musket base is on the ground. The soldier wears a sword scabbard on his proper left hip (no sword is apparent), and a pouch on his back side that is attached by a shoulder strap over his proper right shoulder. On his proper right hip is a rectangular box attached to a strap that is over his proper left shoulder and a small semi-circular pouch is attached to his belt on the proper right side."

"Inscription: (Right side of copper base:) Manufactured by/W.H. MULLINS/Salem, Ohio/J Segesman-Sculptor (Belt buckle:) CSA (Front of base:) IN MEMORY OF/THE/CONFEDERATE/DEAD/1861 1865. (Left side of base:) "THEY FELL FOR US, AND FOR THEM/SHOULD FALL/THE TEARS OF A NATION'S GRIEF." (Back of base:) ERECTED BY/KIRBY SMITH/CHAPTER NO. 202/U.D.C./A.D.1904. (Right side of base:) "THEY COUNTED THE COST/AND IN DEFENCE OF RIGHT/THEY PAID THE MARTYR'S PRICE." Founder's mark appears."

-- Source

TITLE: Confederate Soldier

ARTIST(S): John G. Segesman, sculptor.

DATE: 1904

MEDIUM: Sculpture: copper; Base: granite.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS FL000123

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Located on Southeast University Drive next to the Alachua County Administration Building in downtown Gainesville, Florida.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
None noted.