Montgomery City-County Public Library - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 565299 N 3581885
Marker located by the main public library in Montgomery, Alabama. It gives the history of public libraries in the community.
Location: Alabama, United States

This marker traces the history of libraries in Montgomery, going back to the first one in 1843. The real beginning of free public library service was when a Carnegie Library was built and opened in 1904. The marker is located at the intersection of South Lawrence Street and High Street.
Marker Name: Montgomery City ~ County Public Library

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The text of the marker reads: Montgomery City-County Public Library First official library organized 1843 in building on Court Square. Although of short duration, others followed. In 1898, Montgomery Library Association chartered as subscription library. In 1900, Andrew Carnegie, steel magnate, offered $50,000 for a building if property acquired; over $12,000 rapidly raised locally for lot at corner Perry and Adams. York and Sawyer of New York designed building with Frank Lockwood supervising architect for Beaux Arts structure. This was first free library. In 1959, Sherlock, Smith and Adams designed new building for Library and Fine Arts Museum at Lawrence and High. Racial integration took place in1962. With Museum's move to Blount Park in 1988, Library re-designed to better utilize space. In 2005, main facility renamed to honor civil rights advocate Juliette Hampton Morgan. Nine branches and the Morgan Library now serve the City and County. Sponsored by The Friends of the Montgomery City-County Public Library Alabama Historical Association 2008

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2008