Plaque, Church of St John the Baptist, Pepper Street, Chester, Cheshire, England, UK
30U E 507638 N 5893326
A plaque showing the original outlay and look of the church of St John the Baptist in Chester. The church founded in 689, but this building only dates back to the 11th or 12th century.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"St John the Baptist's Church, Chester is in the city of Chester, Cheshire, England. It lies outside the city walls on a cliff above the north bank of the River Dee. It has been designated by English Heritage as a Grade I listed building. It is an active Anglican parish church in the diocese of Chester, the archdeaconry of Chester and the deanery of Chester. Its benefice is combined with that of St Peter, Chester. Alec Clifton-Taylor includes it in his list of 'best' English parish churches, and it is considered to be the best example of 11th–12th century church architecture in Cheshire."

"The church was reputedly founded by King Aethelred in 689. During the 11th century, Earl Leofric was a "great benefactor" of the church. In 1075 Peter, Bishop of Lichfield moved the seat of his see to Chester, making St John's his cathedral until he died in 1085. Peter's successor moved his seat to Coventry and St John's became a co-cathedral. The building of the church continued on a large scale until the end of the 13th century and continued as a collegiate church of secular canons. After the Dissolution, much of the east end of the church was demolished and some of it remains as ruins to the east of the present church. Since the Dissolution, it has been a parish church."

"In 1468 the central tower collapsed. In 1572 the northwest tower partially collapsed and in 1574 there was a greater collapse of this tower which destroyed the western bays of the nave. This was rebuilt on a "magnificent scale". There were restorations to the church in 1859–66 and 1886–87 by R. C. Hussey. While the northwest tower was being repaired in 1881 it collapsed again, this time destroying the north porch. The porch was rebuilt in 1881–82 by John Douglas. John Douglas also built the northeast belfry tower in 1886. In 1925 the chapel at the south east corner, then the Warburton chapel, was extended to form a Lady Chapel."

With thanks to the Wikipedia page: (visit link)

The text on the plaque reads:-

The view of St Jon's show the full extent of the church in the early 19th century.
Many changes have taken place since hen and the church looks very different today.

The church was dominated by the great North West tower which collapsed in 1881.

Only the ruined stump survives. It was replaced by the clock tower at the eastern end, designed by the noted Chester architect; John Douglas.

Between the entrance porch and the remains of the north transept was a small house, built by a Mr Orange in 1756. It was demolished in 1855. There is another house inside the ruins. In the 18th century this was owned by the mother of the author Thomas de Quincey. Only the tall chimney stack can be seen in this view.

The northern graveyard was closed and levelled in 1876 in the interests of "public decency and public safety".

The ruined eastern chapels, cut off from the main body of the church in 1581, were enclosed behind a high wall. This was removed in 1971, when the present retaining wall and railings were built.
Group that erected the marker: Cheshire Council

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: