Deanery / Dekanství, Rokycany, Czech republic
33U E 398868 N 5511053
Baroque deanery from 1728-35 by Giacomo Antonio Canneval. After fire in 1784 rebuiled in a simpler, late Baroque style.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Dekanství bylo postaveno v prostoru bývalého mestského hradu, který znicil požár areálu kláštera a mestského hradu v roce 1728. Bylo postaveno tu v letech 1728-35 podle návrhu Giacoma Antonia Cannevala ve vrcholne barokním slohu. Nekteré prameny prisuzují autorství budovy Janu Hofmanovi, pametní kniha dekanství se o nem však nezminuje. Tuto stavbu témer znicil požár mesta 12. zárí 1784. V letech 1785-87 byla budova opravována už v jednodušším, pozdne barokním slohu. V této podobe se budova dochovala prakticky dodnes.

ENG: Deanery was built in the area of ??the former castle and monastery destroied by fire in 1728. It was built here in 1728-35 by Giacomo Antonio Cannevala in baroque style. The new buildingy was soon destroyed by fire in 1784. In 1785-87 the building was repaired it in a simpler, late Baroque style. In this form, the building survived until today.
Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): City hall, college, hospital or another building of public use