Wildfowl & Wetlands Trust, Slimbridge Wetland Centre, Slimbridge, Gloucestershire.
Get close up and familiar with a whole range of birds at this popular venue.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The WWT was the brainchild of Sir Peter Scott and friends. They used to watch the large flocks of geese which use the flats near here for feeding during their winter stays along the shores of the River Severn. An observation tower was built on the land and it was eventually purchased. Scott was a great painter of wildlife especially geese and he spent a great deal of time in hides constructed to get him closer to the feeding flocks on the meadows.

The trust was founded in the UK in 1946 and today it complements wetland conservation work carried out worldwide. There is a network of UK visitor centres, six in England, and one in each of Scotland, Wales, and Northern Ireland, comprising 2,600 hectares of globally important wetland habitat.

One of the biggest successes for Slimbridge was the saving of the threatened Nene Goose. Eggs were brought to Slimbridge, hatched, the chicks raised, and after a few generations and a vast increase in numbers reintroduced to Hawaii where the habitat was being depleted and birds were being predated by introduced cats and mongooses. In conjunction with the locals there has been a reversal in habitat destruction and an increase in the number of birds in the wild. The success of this has lead to the saving of other endangered species, notably the Svalbard barnacle goose population being saved by protecting them at their wintering grounds around Caerlaverock. Other populations of bird have been saved throughout the world by using the same methods pioneered at Slimbridge. Of course these successes do not only benefit birds but all other animals and plants in the ecosystem which is being managed.

The 'gardens' are laid out to simulate the types of wetlands in other parts of the world and all are easily accessible to both children's buggies and wheelchairs. All visitors are able to see birds up close.

There are a number of hides, both large and small, single and double decker types, heated and open to the elements, overlooking various water bodies and meadows where large flocks of geese and other species of bird can be seen.

The centre is open every day except Christmas Day from 0930 to 1700 (1500 on Christmas Eve). Admission prices are Adult £10.35, Concession (65+, full-time students, unemployed) £7.95, Child (4-16 years) £5.60. There is a family rate, whilst children under 4 years and essential helpers for disabled visitors get in free of charge.
Park Name: WWT Wetland Centre, Slimbridge.

Sponsoring Organization: Wildfowl & Wetland Trust.

Handicap Accessible?: Yes

Entrance Fee: 10.00 (listed in local currency)

In the visitor centre area there's the Peng Observatory, Rushy Hide, Decoy Hide, South Lake observatory and the Sloane Tower in the centre itself. A walk towards the estuary leads to the Holden Tower with four other hides on the way there. A summer walk leads to Middle Point. In 'world wetlands' there's the Hogarth Hide, then going into 'riverlife' there are Lathbury and Zeiss hides, and going south Van De BovenKamp and Kingfisher hides.