South Mountain Summit - Boonsboro, MD
18S E 274690 N 4373852
This well-crafted interpretive tells about the history of the summit of South Mountain and gives an account of a spooky legend around these parts. Right across the Old National Pike & the Old South Mountain Inn.
Location: Maryland, United States

This horizontal marker, held in place by a thick, black, metal frame is low to the ground and angled for easy viewing. This marker is included in the The Historic National Road marker series. If traveling west on the National Road, the marker is on the right or north side of the road if heading toward the Antietam Battlefield. The Appalachian Trail passes a few feet from the marker. The interpretive reads:

As early as 1750, Robert Turner bought land here on the top of South Mountain. The date of construction is unknown, but by 1790 a full-fledged inn was in operation at “Turner’s Gap.” Since then, the building has been in almost continuous use as an inn, tavern or private residence.

After the steep climb up South Mountain’s slope, horsemen, stagecoach drivers and passengers, even drover and teamsters, reveled in the luxury of the famous “Mountain House.” During its heyday, the inn boasted 21 rooms, including a bathhouse and a bowling alley. Utilitarian barns, pens, outhouses, a blacksmith shop, and smoke house surrounded it.

(sidebar) Beware of the “Snarly Yow.” Legend has it that the shadow of a black dog used to prowl the heights of South Mountain. One night, a huntsman, famous as a sure shot, encountered the beast. He aimed and fired his rifle. The shot went right through the animal with no effect. He fired again and again, each shot passing through the shadowy beast. Finally overcome with dread, the huntsman fled.

Group that erected the marker: Unknown - Possibly a National Road Marker

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: