Armstrong county, Kittaning, Pennsylvania
Small stele in honor of those from Armstrong county that served in the Civil War

Located on the riverfront park of Kittaning, the county seat of Armstrong county

from the county historical facts website:

The Civil War Era

In 1866, Union Veterans of the Civil War organized into the Grand Army of the Republic (GAR). The GAR existed until 1956. In 1881, the GAR formed the Sons of Veterans of the United States of America (SV). Many GAR Posts sponsored Camps of the SV.

The local Camp, known as the John T. Crawford Camp #43, was originally formed in 1904, and was named in honor of John T. Crawford, a former attorney and physician, who enlisted in the 63rd Regiment of the Pennsylvania Volunteer Infantry. He was soon promoted to Brigade Surgeon. The Camp surrendered its charter during the Great Depression in 1936.

While tending to his wounded men in Virginia, Major Crawford contracted typhoid fever, and was sent home to recuperate in May 1862. After returning to Kittanning, the disease worsened, and on June 7, 1862, he died from its affects.

His wife, Sarah Colwell Crawford, for whom the Auxiliary is named, never remarried, and remained in Kittanning until her death in 1912. She received a widow's pension of $25.00 per month. Both John and Sarah are buried in Kittanning Cemetery. Sarah's family home was the building now housing the YMCA.

The Auxiliary, however, remained functional until the mid 1950's when it too surrendered its Charter. Both groups were re-chartered in 1990.

Both groups are quite active in numerous activities, including parades, living histories, cemetery rededications and Memorial Day services throughout the area. The group also conducts Civil War era fashion shows and participates in Civil War history presentations with local schools.

The first project the group initiated in 1989 was the erection of a memorial to all Armstrong County Civil War Veterans in Kittanning's Riverfront Park. A data base of over 2200 names and locations of Civil War veteran's graves in Armstrong County is maintained by the organization.

Although exact numbers may never be known, it is estimated that 3562 men from Armstrong County served in the war in over 60 regiments. It is documented that at least 534 County residents died in the Civil war.
Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):