Arnold "Red" Auerbach - Boston, Massachusetts
19T E 330838 N 4691789
A memorial is placed in the historic Boston downtown area at Feneuil Hall for one of the winningest coaches in basketball hisory.

In the heart of historic Boston, where so much history has already been made and documented, a statue with an associated marker has been placed in Faneuil Hall's Quincy Market along S. Market Street. A plaque and sit-bu-me statue honors Arnold "Red" Auerbach, the long-time coach and manager of the Boston Celtics basketball team. Red Auerbach was famous for winning a record number of championship titles, for his large cigars, and for pioneering the hiring of black players onto his teams. A bronze memorial plaque next to his statue reads:
"Arnold 'Red' Auerbach / Inspirational leader of the Boston Celtics. As an outstanding coach and general manager he helped bring 15 world championships to Boston. A member of the Hall of Fame, he has exceeded every record for consistent sports achievement. When measured against all standards of success, Red Auerbach stands alone for directing the Boston Celtics to more championships than any other team in any sport. He has made the name of Boston synonymous with winning. / Sculpture dedicated September 20, 1985 by the Red Auerbach Fund of the Boston Foundation."
The bronze statue is a life-sized statue of Red Auerbach sitting on a gym/sports bench. Under the bench, a bronze basketball is against the opposite side of the bench legs. Auerbach is holding his signature large cigar in his left hand and a magazine or papers in his right hand. He is dressed in a coat and tie, as he always dressed during his team's games.

Source References: