Tennessee's First African-American Civil War Volunteers - 3B 68 - Gallatin, TN
Historic marker for Tennessee's first African-American volunteer fighting force in the Civil War.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Tennessee's First African-American Civil War Volunteers

Marker # 3B 68

Text: “1863: Among the first ex-slaves in the Union Army were 200 local volunteers who enlisted here on the Public Square in July, 1863. They became a part of the Thirteenth United States Colored Infantry at Nashville. Two months later the army recruited additional ex-slaves at Gallatin, Nashville, and Murfreesboro to form the Fourteenth Colored Infantry here.”

Marker is easy to get to. Located on Main Street at the public square, right in front of the Court House. There is plenty of parking available, I personally stopped at the Court House and just wandered around this area. It's a beautiful part of the city, and there are several markers in the area.

Marker Name: Tennessee's First African-American Civil War Volunteers

Marker Location: Roadside