A Most Fortunate Thing . . . - Yellowstone National Park
12T E 523770 N 4980148
History sign about the life of U.S. Army work protecting Yellowstone National Park. Sign is located along the walking tour route behind the old Commissary building in Mammoth, Wyoming.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Before the Army arrived in Yellowstone, the park’s future was in doubt. Vandals destroyed thermal features, squatters sawed down trees and poachers decimated herds of wildlife. Perhaps the Army’s greatest contribution to Yellowstone’s history was bringing law and order to the park.
In the winter of 1894, soldiers caught the notorious poacher Ed Howell killing buffalo. Because no laws existed to prosecute Howell, public indignation caused Representative Lacey of Iowa to propose a bill “to protect the birds and animals in Yellowstone National Park, and to punish crimes in said park . . .”
The House and Senate quickly passed what became known as the Lacey Act. This and other laws enacted after Howell’s capture were called by Yellowstone’s Commander, Captain Anderson, “the most fortunate thing that ever happened to the park.”
Marker Name: A Most Fortunate Thing . . .

Marker Type: City