Lime Kilns at Roche Harbor, San Juan Island, Washington
Old Lime Kilns located at Roche Harbor at the north end of San Juan Island.
Location: Washington, United States

Limestone suitable for making portland cement is scarce in western Washington state, so the limestone in the San Juan terrain was a valuable resource during the last century when transportation facilities were limited. This massive mining operation lasted over 80 years, clearcutting and gouging out the entire hillside. The local forests of San Juan and the adjacent islands were harvested to feed the kiln fires.

The resulting erosion was terrible. Soils were stripped from uplands, wetlands were filled, and once productive shellfish flats were buried. Yet today, the forests are returning, shellfish thrive in many of these same bays, and the uplands once again support vital plants and trees. The peaceful setting of the Roche Harbor resort makes it hard to imagine the sights, sounds, and heat of what was essentially an industrial center.
Type of Oven / Kiln: Lime / Limestone

Status: Historical Site