Jardim da Estrela - Lisboa, Portugal
29S E 486054 N 4285040
The Jardim Guerra Junqueiro commonly known as Estrela Garden is one of the oldest public gardens in Lisbon.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

"The Estrela Garden, later renamed Guerra Junqueiro Garden, was created in mid-nineteenth century, in front of the Basilica da Estrela by initiative of António Bernardo da Costa Cabral (1st Marquis of Tomar) with the support of Queen D. Mary II and Manuel José de Oliveira in a piece of land donated by Antonio Jose Rodrigues with a donation of 4 contos de reis (Portuguese currency)from a Portuguese from Brazil, Joaquim Manuel Monteiro.
The construction work began in 1842, being interrupted between 1844 and 1850, due to the turbulent political situation, and restarted that year, under the guidance of the Bonnard Gardeners and João Francisco. In the second half of the nineteenth century, Estrela Garden was very popular. In the 70´s of the nineteenth century, there was even a lion in a cage that had been donated by Paiva Raposo.

At week-ends the ducks and carps in the lake delight with the food lead by some families. The garden also has a coffee and beautiful flowerbeds.
Surrounded by railings, it has five entrances and includes a belvedere and a magnificent iron-wraught bandstand mounted on a masonry basis and one of the central points of the garden is green bandstand where the musicians play in the summer (built in 1884). Originally on the Passeio Publico (Public Promenade) before construction of the Avenida da Liberdade, the bandstand was moved to the garden in 1936."

(Adapted from wikipedia and Historic Marker)

Today the Estrela Garden is still very popular and in sunny days there are always lots of people wandering around and enjoying this oasis in the middle of the city.
Name: Jardim da Estrela (Estrela Garden)

Street Location: Largo da Estrela / Rua Pedro Alvares Cabral/Rua de São Bernardo/Rua da Estrela