MHM Dr Louis Slotin - Winnipeg MB
This Manitoba Historic Marker (MHM) is at the foot of Luxton Avenue in Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Marker Name: Dr Louis Slotin (1910-1945)

Languages: English

Location:
foot of Luxton Avenue Winnipeg

Marker Text:
Dr Louis Slotin (1910-1945) This park is dedicated to the memory of Dr. Louis Slotin who willingly and heroically laid down his life to save seven fellow scientists during an experiment on 21 May 1946, at the Los Alamos atomic research project in New Mexico, USA. As the laboratory was being swept with deadly radiation, Dr. Slotin spontaneously leaped forward covering the experiment with his body. Dr. Slotin was taken to hospital where he died nine days later. His seven co-workers survived. Dr. Slotin and his family had resided at 125 Scotia Street, just a short walk north of this park. Descendants and family members of the late Dr. Slotin still reside in Winnipeg.