Osceola County Courthouse, Kissimmee, Florida.
17R E 459670 N 3129553
Osceola County Courthouse made history on August 16, 1977 and was added to the Historic Register and is the oldest Courthouse still being used in the State of Florida.

All types of cases were held in this Courthouse from chicken thievery and the selling of moonshine to high profile murder cases which all have been heard in the Courthouse building.
This Historic Court house has been a “home” to numerous judges, clerks of circuit court, probation and parole, county commissioners, the Sheriff and hundreds of employees throughout the years.
Osceola County Courthouse made history on August 16, 1977 and was added to the National Register of Historic Places Record Number: 372596 .

There is also a Hanging tree outside the Courthouse.

Although Osceola County built a new and larger Courthouse building, the third floor courtroom of the Historic Courthouse building is still an active courtroom, and Osceola County continues to claim the honor of having the oldest Courthouse still being used in the State of Florida.

This information for this short history of the Osceola County Courthouse was gathered from the book 100 Years of Justice by Robert D. Dietrich.
Historic Courthouse
3 Courthouse Sq.