Spirit of Victory - Hartford, CT
Spirit of Victory is located in the Bushnell Park near Trinity and Elm Streets in Hartford.
Location: Connecticut, United States

Spirit of Victory is an allegorical monument erected to honor the men of Hartford who served in the Spanish American War. A 14.25' by 14.6' by 5.5' sculpture is in the middle of a 4' by 22.6' by 7' base which is also a bench. It was sculpted by Evelyn Beatrice Longman and dedicated in 1927.

large allegorical winged female figure, Nike - the Greek Goddess of Victory, stepping forward with her left foot in front of her right on the bow of a ship which projects from the base and has an eagle figurehead. She is wearing a helmet, a flowing, wind-swept, armored gown and carrying a torch over her head in her right hand. In her left hand she is carrying a shield inscribed with the American Flag and Connecticut seal. A long sheathed sword hangs from her left hip. On both sides of the central figure are bas-relief bronze panels. The large bas-relief panels depict military men in silhouette. On the right is a rifleman is kneeling while holding a rifle with its barrel pointed downward. The left panel depicts a kneeling sailor grasping a torpedo.

Below the central figure is the cross medallion of the Spanish War Veterans. The base is inscribed with large letters:

Left side:

TO COMMEMORATE THE VALOR AND